Want the perfect skin, glossy hair and strong nails possessed by Japanese women? Look no further than Camellia oil, used for centuries in Japan, for cooking as well as beauty.

 

Camellia, or "Tea Seed' oil, is pressed from the seeds of the Camellia oleifera. Ron Guba says of Camellia oil, it is "an excellent light massage oil with good slip and as a carrier for essential oils for aromatherapy preparations, especially facial treatments... Camellia oil has excellent skin moisturising and hair conditioning properties and penetrates the skin well... (it) can be added as a good active ingredient to shampoo and conditioner bases, gels, creams and lotions... excellent in products for mature, dry, damaged skin and is beneficial for strengthening nails" (Essential News, 2008).

 

It does not clog pores, and can be used as an astringent for oily skin. Good for scaring, it can be used neat on the skin to retain moisture and elasticity. A good massage oil to have on hand for any clients with nut allergies or when you don't want a heavy, 'oily' oil - good for the warmer months.

Camellia Oil

$17.20Price