Boswellia carterii, resin, distillation, wild grown, Somalia.
This oil has been used for thousands of years in worship and rituals, as a mediator between the material and spiritual worlds. It has relaxing, inspiring qualities that can be used to promote calm, lift the spirit and to encourage the release of unconscious stress. Frankincense also has significant nutritional and hydrating properties to support healthy skin tone and revitalisation. Blends well with: all Citrus oils, Myrrh, Sandalwood, Geranium.
- Skin Care
This oil has excellent tonic properties that can be used to support healthy, toned skin. Add 5 drops to 100g of moisturiser and apply nightly.
To promote relaxation and mental quiet, for a calm sleep process, add 5 drops of Frankincense to a diffuser in the bedroom.
- Stress & Sleep
To create a calm atmosphere and support a relaxed quiet mind, add 3-5 drops to a diffuser or bath.
- Spiritually Uplifting
Use the time honoured qualities of Frankincense to create a meditative atmosphere with inspirational qualities. Diffuse 3-5 drops in an AromaStone or AromaLight.
Traditional & Historical Information
Frankincense comes from a shrub native to Africa, India and South Arabia. In ancient times its spicy, balsamic fragrance was said to lift the prayers and desires to the gods. It has been used for many centuries to create a spirit of peace and contemplation and is said to relieve stress and anxiety by calming the mind. It has also been noted for its anti-inflammatory properties. Frankincense has rich, nutrient qualities that have been used to rejuvenate dry skin and promote the healing of scars.
Very safe if used as directed. If ingested, drink milk and consult a health specialist. Avoid eyes, flush with water. Keep out of reach of children.
Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.