Evening Primrose oil contains high quantities of omega-6 fatty acids, over 70% linoleic acid and over 8% GLA. These compounds have proven benefits for dry, irritated skin conditions such as dermatitis and eczema, which can be caused by a deficiency of omega-6.
Once called the 'Kings' Cure-All', it was used to treat many ailments, both internal and external, and was first used by Native Americans for bruising and wound healing.
Today it is well known for its benefits for hot flushes during menopause, as well as for mood regulation when taken as a supplement. When used topically, Evening Primrose Oil can help alleviate the redness associated with acne as well as combat dry skin. As well as being anti-inflammatory, EPO, as with all fatty acid oils, can help increase skin elasticity, retain moisture and thus reduce fine lines and wrinkles, regulate sebum production, and soothe dry, itchy skin. It is a wonderful addition to any regenerative skin care formulation.
USE THE CODE MAY2021 WHEN CHECKING OUT TO RECEIVE YOUR 15% DISCOUNT