Jojoba plants grow in the desert, and the liquid wax (which is what jojoba is, rather than an oil as it appears) in the plant helps seal in the moisture during the hot dry days, and acts as insulation during the cold nights. These are the actions it exerts on our skin and hair as well. The seeds contain 50% of the wax, and the Native American tribe of the O’odham used this wax to protect, heal and nourish their skin. They called this plant Hohowi, which is where the name Jojoba (Ho-ho-ba) derives. Used as an ethical alternative to whale oil when whale hunting was banned in the 70s, Jojoba is beautifully tolerated by the skin, as both contain the same waxy esters. 

 

It cleanses, moisturises, balances oil production, provides a protective barrier without clogging pores, softens the skin and soothes irritation, and is perfect for all skin types. It can be used on its own, or added to all sorts of skin and hair care products. Jojoba is very stable and will keep for many years. A good base for facial blends, oil-based perfumes and on.

 

 

USE THE CODE SEP2021 WHEN CHECKING OUT TO RECEIVE YOUR 15% DISCOUNT

SEPTEMBER SPECIAL Pure Jojoba Oil 200ml

$17.90Price